Zombies roamed the Broward Center for the Performing Arts last night.

Refugees from last fall’s enormously entertaining musical “Song of the Living Dead” at Davie’s Promethean Theatre, the undead – their faces painted a lifeless bluish white, blood spattered here and there – were seeking not brains but gold sculptures.

“Song of the Living Dead” did not take home any Carbonell awards last night, but the zombies deserve the ceremony’s A+ for effort, reliving the show’s signature number, “Gay for Jesus,” in full comedy-horror regalia during their live performance, one of five musical presentations throughout the evening.

As for the actual winners, honoring the 2011 Year in Theater, Palm Beach County venues had a field day, as expected. Our county won 13 of the 20 awards last night, with the Maltz Jupiter Theatre scoring seven wins, mostly for its outstanding Gershwin musical “Crazy For You.” Palm Beach Dramaworks’ “All My Sons” took home three awards, including Best Director of a Play and Best Production of a Play. And the Caldwell Theatre’s “Stuff” finished with three wins, including Best New Work for playwright (and Carbonell Awards co-producer) Michael McKeever.

Like all the other judges, I felt robbed every now and then, as many of my No. 1 choices were snubbed. Some introductions ran painfully long, some acceptance speeches were charmingly short and some of the musical numbers were more show-stopping than others – John Pinto Jr., in particular, reminded us why he was nominated as Joseph in Maltz’s “Technicolor Dreamcoat” with his rousing rendition of “Close Every Door to Me.”

I was moved or amused by several of the winners’ heartfelt acceptance speeches. Angie Radosh proved humble, authentic and inspiring when she won Best Supporting Actress in a Play for “Stuff.” Avi Hoffman, winning for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for “Hairspray” at Actor’s Playhouse, joked to Maltz Jupiter Theatre’s Andrew Kato, who is known to fly in out-of-town talent for his shows, that “I think you’re eligible for a Tony.” Deborah L. Sherman, in tears as she took the podium to celebrate her Best Actress in a Play win as the bipolar wife of a politician in “Side Effects,” said, “Who knew growing up in a crazy house would pay off in such a big way?”

I’ve been holding my tongue about certain decisions/results from last night’s ceremony, but, since none of the other critics have mentioned it, I would be remiss if I failed to convey everyone’s revulsion at watching Todd Allen Durkin and Betsy Graver present three awards last night. Both of them stumbled onto the stage liplocked, gropy and almost incoherent. They were clearly drunk or worse, with Graver reading her lines like a child learning how to pronounce words, and she still didn’t get them all right (I wasn’t aware there was a theater company called “Infinite A-bliss”). Durkin continued to insult the integrity of the evening by announcing all of the nominees’ names as if he was a wrestling broadcaster. This spectacle was embarrassing for them, uncomfortable for all of us in the audience and shameful for the nominees, who did not receive their due when all the attention was on the shit-faced lovers.

“We’re disgusting,” Durkin finally confessed, showing at least an iota of self-awareness. I feel an apology to the South Florida theater community is necessary. 

Here are the evening’s results, with the winners in bold.

PLAYS

PRODUCTION:

▪      All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪      August: Osage County, Actors’ Playhouse

▪      Clybourne Park, Caldwell Theatre Company

▪      The Pillowman, Infinite Abyss

▪      Stuff,  Caldwell Theatre Company

▪        

DIRECTOR:

▪       Joseph Adler, Red, GableStage

▪       Jeffrey D. Holmes, The Pillowman,  Infinite Abyss

▪      J.Barry Lewis, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Stuart Meltzer, Captiva, Zoetic Stage

▪       Richard Jay Simon, Side Effects, Mosaic Theatre

▪        

ACTOR:

▪       Ken Clement, Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Scott Douglas Wilson, The Pillowman, Infinite Abyss

▪       Avi Hoffman, Superior Donuts, GableStage

▪      Kenneth Tigar, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Gregg Weiner,  Red, GableStage

▪        

ACTRESS:

▪       Kati Brazda, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Elizabeth Dimon, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Annette Miller, August: Osage County, Actors’ Playhouse

▪      Deborah Sherman, Side Effects, Mosaic Theatre

▪       Laura Turnbull, August: Osage County, Actors’ Playhouse

▪        

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

▪       Antonio Amadeo, The Cha-Cha of a Camel Spider, Florida Stage

▪      Marckenson Charles, Superior Donuts, GableStage

▪       Mark Della Ventura, Brothers Beckett, Alliance Theatre Lab

▪       Ryan Didato, Red, GableStage

▪       Todd Allen Durkin, Captiva, Zoetic Stage

▪        

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

▪       Barbara Bradshaw, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Renata Eastlick, Eclipsed, The Women’s Theatre Project

▪       Elvire Emmanuelle, Eclipsed, The Women’s Theatre Project

▪      Angie Radosh, Stuff, Caldwell Theatre Company

▪       Laura Turnbull, Lombardi, Mosaic Theatre

 

MUSICALS

PRODUCTION:

▪      Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪      Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      Song of the Living Dead, Promethean Theatre

▪        

DIRECTOR:

▪       Michael Leeds, The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Margaret M. Ledford, Song of the Living Dead, Promethean Theatre

▪       Mark Martino, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      Mark Martino, Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Marc Robin, The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪        

MUSICAL DIRECTOR:

▪      Helen Gregory, Crazy for You,  Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Kim Douglas Steiner, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Aaron McAllister, The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       David Nagy, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Garrett Taylor, The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪        

CHOREOGRAPHER:

▪       Chrissy Ardito, The Music Man, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Chrissy Ardito, Song of the Living Dead, Promethean Theatre

▪       Barbara Flaten, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Mark Martino, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      Shea Sullivan, Crazy for You,  Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪        

ACTOR:

▪      Matt Loehr, Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       John Pinto, Jr.,  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Michael Sharon , The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Dylan H. Thompson,  The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪        

ACTRESS:

▪       Colleen Amaya, The Music Man, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Joline Mujica, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Vanessa Sonon, Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Gabrielle Visser,  The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪      Catherine Walker, The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪        

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

 

▪       Clay Cartland, Song of the Living Dead, Promethean Theatre

▪       Michael Brian Dunn, Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      Avi Hoffman, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Bruce Rebold,  The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Ryan Williams, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪        

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

▪      Julie Kleiner, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Avery Sommers, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Lara Hayhurst, The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Natalie Ramirez, The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       April Woodall, The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

COMBINED (plays & musicals)

NEW WORK:

▪      Brothers Beckett, David Michael Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab

▪      Captiva, Christopher Demos Brown, Zoetic Stage

▪      The Cha-Cha of the Camel Spider, Carter W. Lewis, Florida Stage

▪      Stuff, Michael McKeever, Caldwell Theatre Company

▪        

ENSEMBLE:

▪      Brothers Beckett, Alliance Theatre Lab

▪      The Brothers Size, GableStage

▪      Clybourne Park, Caldwell Theatre Company

▪      The Irish Curse, Mosaic Theatre

▪      Masked, GableStage

▪        

SCENIC DESIGN:

▪       Michael Amico,  All My Sons, Palm BeachDramaworks

▪      Tim Bennett, Stuff, Caldwell Theatre Company

▪       Douglas Grinn, Lombardi, Mosaic Theatre

▪       Sean McClelland, August: Osage County, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Michael Schweikardt, The Sound of Music, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪        

COSTUME DESIGN:

▪       Brian O’Keefe, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪      Jose M. Rivera, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Ellis Tillman, Hairspray, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Ellis Tillman, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), GableStage

▪       Ellis Tillman, Song of the Living Dead, Promethean Theatre

▪        

LIGHTING DESIGN:

▪       Paul Black, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       John Hall, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks

▪       Andrew Myers, The Light in the Piazza, Broward Stage Door Theatre

▪       Jeff Quinn, Red, GableStage

▪      Patrick Tennent, Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol, Actors’ Playhouse

▪        

SOUND DESIGN:

▪       Victoria Deiorio, Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪      Alexander Herrin, Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol, Actors’ Playhouse

▪       Keith Kohrs, Crazy for You, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Marty Mets, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

▪       Rich Szczublewski, All My Sons, Palm Beach Dramaworks