“Indecent,” “Havana Music Hall” Lead 43rd-annual Carbonell Nominations

Indecent

“Indecent,” Palm Beach Dramaworks’ exquisite production about a controversial 1920s play, earned nine nominations for the 43rd-annual Carbonell Awards, leading the pack of nominees unveiled this morning on Legends Radio 100.3-FM.

It is followed by Actors’ Playhouse’s production of “Havana Music Hall,” a world-premiere musical about family, politics and music in Cuba from the Revolution to today, which earned seven nominations; and its fellow world premiere “Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts,” a Big Top legal comedy from Miami’s (and Broadway’s!) own Christopher Demos-Brown and Zoetic Stage, also with seven nominations. “Memphis,” Slow Burn Theatre’s musical about race and rhythm in Jim Crow Tennessee, earned six nominations.

Memphis

These were just a few of the 37 productions honored with nominations, which were hashed out last weekend, at a secure and undisclosed location, by a panel of 10 esteemed judges (full disclosure: I’m one of them). Though Miami-Dade led South Florida with 43 nominations, Palm Beach County had the most-nominated company, Palm Beach Dramaworks, which collectively earned 18 nods—for “Equus” and “Edgar and Emily” as well as “Indecent.”

The Carbonell Awards, honoring excellence in South Florida regional theatre for calendar year 2018, will be presented Monday, April 8 at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts. All tickets are priced at $25 plus a service fee. They go on sale to the public March 8 and can be purchased at the Broward Center’s Box Office by calling 954-462-0222 or visiting www.browardcenter.org.

Below is the unabridged list of nominations.

Best New Work (play or musical)

Dan Clancy, At Home, West Boca Theatre Company

Christopher Demos-Brown, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Michael McKeever, Dracula, Zoetic Stage

Michael McKeever, Mr. Parker, Island City Stage

Joseph McDonough, Edgar & Emily, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Production of a Play

Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama

White Guy on the Bus, GableStage

Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Best Director, Play

Michael Leeds, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage

J. Barry Lewis, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks

J. Barry Lewis, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Stuart Meltzer, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Matt Stabile, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab

Best Actor, Play

Desmond Gallant, Be Here Now, Theatre Lab

Pierre-Jean Gonzalez, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Miami New Drama

Caleb Scott, Dancing Lessons, Zoetic Stage

Tom Wahl, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage

Gregg Weiner, If I Forget, GableStage

Best Actress, Play

Betsy Graver, Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama

Rita Joe, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage

Elizabeth Price, An Accident, Primal Forces

Angie Radosh, Breadcrumbs, Primal Forces

Laura Turnbull, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Best Supporting Actor, Play

Clay Cartland, Gloria, GableStage

Ryan Didato, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Jay Russell, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Dominic Servidio, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Leon Thomas III, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Best Supporting Actress, Play

Vanessa Elise, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Niki Fridh, Tar Beach, Theatre Lab

Margery Lowe, If I Forget, GableStage

Mia Matthews, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab

Margot Moreland, Mr. Parker, Island City Stage

Best Production of a Musical

Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Fun Home, Zoetic Stage

Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director, Musical

David Arisco, Once, Actor’s Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Patrick Fitzwater, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Norb Joerder, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre

Bruce Linser, Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Stuart Meltzer, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage 

*Best Actor, Musical

Clay Cartland, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre

Michael Focas, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Brian Golub, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Zach Nadolski, Beauty and the Beast, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Nicholas Richberg, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage

Dominique Scott, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Slow Burn Theatre Company

*Voting resulted in a tie, honoring six nominees.

Best Actress, Musical

Becca Andrews, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Sabrina Lynn Gore, Next to Normal, Measure for Measure and Infinite Abyss

Laura Hodos, Freaky Friday, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Anna Lise Jensen, Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Khadijah Rolle, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor, Musical

Clay Cartland, Rock of Ages, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Bruno Faria, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Cameron Jordan, Rock of Ages, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Brendan Malafronte, Beauty and the Beast, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Michael L. Walters, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre 

Best Supporting Actress, Musical

Aaron Bower, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Broward Stage Door Theatre

Jeanine Gangloff, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Jeni Hacker, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage

Kimmi Johnson, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage

Margot Moreland, Disaster, Slow Burn Theatre Company 

Best Musical Direction

Eric Alsford, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre

Sean Powell, Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Glen Rovinelli, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Tony Seeperstad, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Michael Ursua, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Choreography

Lynette Barkley, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Jeffrey Cason Jr., God’s Trombones, The M Ensemble

Patrick Fitzwater, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Jeni Hacker, Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Maria Torres, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Scenic Design, play or musical

Victor Becker, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Paul Tate DePoo III, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Michael McClain, Be Here Now, Theatre Lab

Michael McClain, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Christopher and Justin Swader, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama 

Best Lighting Design, play or musical

Paul Black, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Kirk Bookman, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Kirk Bookman, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Alan C. Edwards, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Cory Pattak, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Costume Design, play or musical

Jim Buff, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre

Ann Closs-Farley, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Tracy Dorman, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Brian O’Keefe, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Dawn C. Shamburger, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab 

Best Sound Design, play or musical

Lucas “Rico” Corrubia, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Marty Mets, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Sean Mitchell, Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Abigail Nover, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Brad Pawlak, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks 

Best Ensemble (play or musical)

Gloria, GableStage

Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Seven Guitars, M Ensemble

Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks