Swank Farms Announces 2019-2020 Season Dinners, Brunches

Swank Farms dinner and chefs with Jodi and Darrin Swank at far right. (Photo by Papp Photo)

Where else can you go to a working farm, be able to see the animals, walk a hydroponic planting area, taste cocktails from talented bartenders/mixologists, sit down to a dinner from well-known chefs working together to fill your table, listen to great music, dance between courses and generally have a blast?

No place else but the popular Swank Farms dinners, set in the lush, productive acres owned by Jodi and Darrin Swank, who provide produce to area restaurants and green markets every year. The coming season’s dinner have just been announced and are listed here. These sell out, and when you see the line up here (Master Chefs from New Orleans!, Mambo Italiano!, Throwback to the ‘70s!), you’ll realize why these will sell out, too.

Go here for tickets: swankspecialtyproduce.com

Costs:

  • Master Chef dinners: Tickets $160 per person
  • Swank Dinners: Tickets $160 per person
  • Swank Brunches: $99 per person, adults; $45 per person children ages 4-12; 3 and under: Free

Brick & Barrel Brunch 

Sunday, Nov. from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

  • Chef David Schroeder – Brick & Barrel 
  • Pastry Chef Kursten Restuvo – 3800 Ocean 

Reveillon: Awakening the Holiday Spirit

Sunday, Dec. 15 from 4 to 8 p.m. 

  • Chef Jimmy Everett – Driftwood
  • Chef David Foulquier – Fooq’s 
  • Chef Joe Bonavita – STK Miami 
  • Pastry Chef Loic Autret– Loic Bakery
  • Welcome bite and drink by Chef Chris Miracolo – Burt & Max’s
  • Craft beer by Steamhorse Brewing 
  • Music by The Killbillies

Benefiting Rare Species Conservatory Foundation 

Throwback to the ‘70s

 Sunday, Jan. 5 from 4 to 8 p.m.

  • Chef James Strine – Trophy Room
  • Chef Aaron Black – PB Catch
  • Chef Clay Carnes – Cholo Soy Cocina
  • Pastry Chef Sarah Sipe – The Regional Kitchen & Public House
  • Craft beer by Civil Society Brewing
  • Welcome bite by Chef Emerson Frisbie – Butcher Shop
  • Welcome drink by Ryan Zemel – Trophy Room
  • Music by DJ David Paul

Benefiting Pathfinders of Martin and Palm Beach Counties

Master Chef New Orleans

Saturday, Jan. 11 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Chef Joe Theismann – La Petite Grocery
  • Chef Eason Barksdale – Bayona
  • Chef Paul DiMaria – Paladar 511
  • Chef Jessica Tiedman Stokes – Molly’s Rise & Shine
  • Chef Chris Hamm – Coquette 
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Music by Niles Blaize & The Swamp Cats  

Benefiting Gumbo Limbo Nature Center

Master Chef Raleigh & Durham 

Saturday, Jan. 18 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Chef Nunzio Scordo –  Driftwood Southern Kitchen
  • Chef Serge Falcoz-Vigne – Saint James
  • Chef Ricky Moore – Saltbox Seafood Joint 
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Music by Kevin Lawrence 

Benefiting Slow Foods Glades to Coast

Chefs For Sustainable Seafood 

Sunday, Jan. 26 from 4 to 8 p.m.

  • Chef Eric Baker
  • Chef Joel Rodriguez – Hilton West Palm Beach 
  • Chef Jorge Ramos – Conrad Fort Lauderdale 
  • Pastry Chef Lee Mazor – Lovelee Bakeshop 
  • Welcome bite by Sweetwater – Chef Jeremy Carrier
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Craft beer by Tarpon River Brewing
  • Music by Sosos

Benefiting Wellington Cares 

Master Chef Nashville

Saturday, Feb. 8 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Chef Margot McCormack – Margot’s Café
  • Chef Andrew Little – Josephine’s
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  •  Music by Nouveaux Honkies 

Benefiting Path to College

Brunch with Tara Abrams & Max Santiago 

Sunday, February 16 | 11am – 2pm  

Details to come.                           

SHE Feasts – International Women’s Day Celebration

Sunday, March 1 from 5 to 9 p.m.

  • Chef Suzanne Perrotto – Brulee Bistro and Rose’s Daughter 
  • Chef Tara Abrams – Crazy Uncle Mike’s
  • Chef Adrianne Calvo – Chef Adrianne’s 
  • Pastry Chef Sara Lucia – Sarahlu Confections 
  • Craft beer by Stephanie Harper – Islamorada Beer Company
  • Welcome bite by Nicole Rhone – Hilton Fort Lauderdale Beach 
  • Welcome drink by Jessie Bell – El Camino 
  • Music by Kat Riggins

Benefiting Hands Together for Haitians

Master Chef Maine

Saturday, March 7 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Jonathan Merry – Riverhouse
  • Charles Zorich – The Hichborn
  • Patrick Duffy – 18 Central
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Music by Mitch Herrick & The Homegrown Sinners

Benefiting Town of Loxahatchee, Student Scholarship Fund

Mambo Italiano

Sunday, March 15 from 5 to 9 p.m.

  • Chef Michael Fusano – Fiola
  • Chef Joey Giannuzzi– Farmer’s Table
  • Chef Danny Ganem – The Betsy Hotel
  • Pastry Chef Gabriela Amelunge – The Betsy Hotel
  • Craft Beer by Tequesta Brewing Company 
  • Welcome bite by Chef Kevin Darr – Elisabetta’s
  • Welcome drink by Ervin Machado- Elisabetta’s
  • Music by Rockin’ Jake

Benefiting Women of the Western Communities

Hilton & Waldorf Astoria Takeover

Saturday, March 21 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Chef Joel Rodriguez – Hilton West Palm Beach
  • Chef Jorge Ramos –  Conrad Fort Lauderdale 
  • Chef Nicole Rhone – Hilton Fort Lauderdale 
  • Chef Andrew Roenbeck – Waldorf Astoria Boca Raton 
  • Executive Pastry Chef Jordi  Panisello – Waldorf Astoria Boca Raton  
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Music TBD 

Benefiting Urban League of the Palm Beaches 

Master Chef Detroit

Saturday, April 25 from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

  • Chef John Vermiglio – Grey Ghost
  • Chef Doug Hewitt – Chartreuse Kitchen
  • Chef James Rigato – Mabel Gray
  • Welcome drink by Sweetwater – Sean Iglehart
  • Music by Sosos

Benefiting Sweets Foundation

7th Annual Vetu de Blanc – White Party

Sunday, April 5 from 5 to 9 p.m.

  • Chef Paula Dasilva – Burlock Coast at The Ritz Fort Lauderdale
  • Chef Brooke Mallory – Burlock Coast at The Ritz Fort Lauderdale
  • Chef Blair Wilson – The Wine Room 
  • Chef Pushkar Marathe – Stage 
  • Pastry Chef Carlos Salazar – Burlock Coast at The Ritz Fort Lauderdale 
  • Welcome bite by Chef Tom Whitaker-  The Colony Palm Beach
  • Welcome drink by Justin Himmelbaum – Mucho Gusto
  • Craft beer by Veza Sur
  • Music by Mitch Herrick & the Homegrown Sinners

Benefiting Palm Beach State College Foundation

Easter Brunch with Sam Horrocks

Sunday, April 12 from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Details to come

Flock of Lambs

Sunday, April 19 from 5 to 9 p.m.

  • Chef Dustin Ward – Shelborne South Beach 
  • Chef Michael Hackman – Aioli
  • Chef Joe Mizzoni – Ad Lib
  • Pastry Chef Anna Ross – Aioli 

Want more food news?

Sign up for our Dish e-newsletter, where you’ll get the latest food and drink news delivered directly to your inbox.